Menu

Privacy Statement

Body Volume Privacy Statement

We follow strict security procedures to maintain User, patient and client privacy and confidentiality. Protecting privacy is really important to us. This Privacy Statement explains the processes used in the collection and use of personal information that we receive through our services. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Please make sure that you have read and understand our Terms of Service. This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected by us via the BVI Pro App. This Privacy Statement is posted on the Bodyvolume.com web site.

Future revisions to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be revised from time to time. Any material changes will be notified to you by posting them on the Bodyvolume.com web site or by sending you an email confirming the date of change.

Collection and use of Data

The primary reason for collecting personal data is to improve the accuracy and User experience of BVI Pro app so to overall improve our services for Users, their patients or clients and to improve health and fitness management. We do not identify or collect personal data on patients or clients other than is described below. There is no link to their personal identity and the information is anonymous. No information on patients or clients is stored on the mobile device.

Personal Information

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the information collected (including personal information) by us about your patients and clients from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information or data.

We’ll collect certain personal information that could be used to identify the User (not the patient or client) in connection with use of the BVI Pro App. As a User, if you create a BVI Account we’ll be able to access and collect your name email address, country of residence information and other personal information that your privacy settings on the Account permit us to access. 

However, Personal information on patients and clients is anonymous and is limited to: First name, height, weight, age, gender, level of fitness and the silhouette extraction is transmitted in an encrypted form to the BVI software engine for processing. Post-processing, newly generated personal data is sent back to the mobile device in an encrypted form including: volume of body fat, visceral fat, abdomen volume, waist to hip ratio, BMI and a BVI number. This information is not stored on the mobile device but can be stored on the BVI Account holders BVI account on a secure server. The User will then have access to this stored data using the account information and the client reference number set up by the User.

The BVI Pro app will not permit the User to submit and process personal data on any person under the age of 18. The information from the BVI Pro app is used to collect broad demographic information for research use.

We do not ask for or collect and therefore do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information of patients or clients. The patient’s or client’s photographs are not sent to the server but are deleted prior to data transmission.

From time to time we may share aggregated demographic information with our partners for research purposes. This information is not inked to personal data that could be used to identify an individual. If a patient or client chooses not to provide particular personal details we may be unable to provide the service to them as incomplete data collection will lead to incorrect outcome results.

In using the Bodyvolume.com and downloading the BVI Pro app, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as described above. 

Use of Cookies and Other Web Technologies

We may use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by a Web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by other third parties.

Information Related to Use of the Services

Our servers automatically record certain information about how a User uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a “User”). Log Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on and other statistics. We use Log Data to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) Log Data to improve, customize and enhance our Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences. We may use a Users IP address to generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how our Services are used.

Information Sent by Your Mobile Device

We may collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use our Services, like a device identifier, User settings and the operating system of your device, as well as information about your use of our Services.

Location Information

When you use our App, we may collect and store information about your location by converting your IP address into geo-location or by accessing your mobile device’s GPS coordinates or location if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you. If you do not want us to collect location information, you may disable that feature on your mobile device.

 

Information shared with Third Parties

We will not share any User Personal information that we have collected from or regarding you except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Services Providers

We may engage third-party services providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. These third-party services providers have access to your personal information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose.    

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions

Information that we collect from our Users, including Personal information is considered to be a business asset. If we were to be acquired by a third party as a result of a transaction such as an acquisition or asset sale or if our assets are acquired by a third party in the event we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, some or all of our assets, including your Personal information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

We will cooperate with governments and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Opt-Out

We may from time to time send you newsletters and e-mails that directly promote our Services. When you receive such promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive). We do need to send you certain communications regarding the Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Privacy Statement or information about billing.

Modifying Your Information

You can access and modify the Personal information associated with your Account by contacting us at bodyvolume.com (contact us). If you want us to delete your Personal information and Account, please contact us at bodyvolume.com (contact us) with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.


Do Not Track Signals

The bodyvolume.com website does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third-party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Third-party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy statements of all Third-party Services that you access.

International Transfer

Your Personal information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you’re located outside the United States and choose to provide your personal information to us, we may transfer your personal information to the United States and process it there.

Our policy toward children

Our Services are not directed to people under 18 or children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible. 

 

California Privacy Rights

California residents may request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties, if any, to which we disclosed their personal information for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the categories of PII shared with those third parties. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain that information, please submit your request by sending an email to legal@bvi-america.com with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line. 

In the UK

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will obtain your consent first.

Contact

BVI America LLC
600 W Germantown Pike
Suite 400
Plymouth Meeting
PA 19462
USA

610.940.1677

Ready to try BVI Pro?